Privacy Policy

MacDon AustraliaPrivacy Policy ↓

MacDon Privacy Policy for Personal Information

MacDon Industries Ltd. with its associated companies, MacDon, Inc. in the United States and MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd. in Australia (“MacDon”, or individually referred to as a “MacDon Company”), are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of personal information which MacDon collects during the course of doing business in accordance with local law. MacDon Companies share information with each other and may share personal information with a limited number of third parties as set out below. MacDon does not sell personal information to third parties. Each MacDon Company is bound by this policy and through contractual means, MacDon imposes on any third party receiving personal information the obligation to maintain the personal information in accordance with this policy.

MacDon has implemented this privacy policy in accordance with the privacy principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in Canada and the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2002 of Australia for handling personal information. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 of the United States, MacDon will not knowingly request personally identifiable personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior, verifiable parental consent. If MacDon becomes aware that an individual who is under the age of 13 has provided any such information or has saved information to our web site, we will remove his/her personal information from our files.

We collect the following types of information which may be personal information:

Retail Customer Information

We may collect your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, e-mail address, machine serial number(s), dealer name and purchase information from your warranty form and dealer reports and we assign you an internal customer number. We use this information for warranty and servicing your products and to provide information to you relating to any safety issues or functional updates. MacDon may use this information to advise you of product developments, new products and other developments within MacDon unless you ask not to be advised. In addition, we may use this information in anonymous form for statistical and marketing purposes. If we are involved in any financing with you, and with your express consent, we may also collect credit and other personal information, including insurance information so that we or any outside finance company providing financing may evaluate your creditworthiness for any financing of purchases of MacDon products.

Dealer Information

We may collect your name, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, principal contacts, shop rates, taxation numbers, records of sales, credit card numbers and credit approval information from outside financing companies. This information is used to carry out our dealings with you, including receiving and filling orders, providing program information and other matters usual to a manufacturer/dealer relationship. If we are extending credit to you, with your prior consent, we will collect credit information including financial statements and other personal information from dealers and their principals so that we, or any outside financing company, providing floor plan or other financing can determine your creditworthiness. You can refuse to provide this information but, we reserve the right to refuse credit. In addition, we may collect the names of dealer sales people, their addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, social insurance or social security numbers where we offer financial incentives under any special promotions to sales people in order to comply with tax reporting requirements.

Suppliers of Goods

We collect supplier names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses and banking information which you provide to us in order to do business with you. In addition, for suppliers of goods which are out of Canada, we may collect taxation or customs information if required for reporting purposes to government agencies.

Suppliers of Services

From time to time we do retain consultants and others to provide services to us. We may collect names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, banking information, workers’ compensation registration numbers, insurance coverage information, social insurance or social security numbers, health and family information and tax registration numbers in order to deal with you in fulfilling our contractual obligations, including providing direct deposits for payments due for services and any required remittances of income and other taxes to government authorities.

Prospective and Past Employees

We collect application forms and resumes from prospective employees, including names, addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, Social Insurance or Social Security Numbers, height, weight, educational background, hobbies and sports interests, employment references, employment history and experience, age, physical handicaps or other health problems and the make, year, colour and license number of automobiles. We use this information to assess the suitability of such prospective employee for employment at a MacDon Company and for dealing with you as an employee if hired. In addition, for past employees, we maintain a record of their employment with MacDon including performance reviews, income and tax information, insurance claims and similar information after they cease employment with the MacDon Company. We retain this information for tax and insurance purposes and to provide references at the request of the past employee.

Internet

We do collect your name, email address and other information disclosed in any correspondence from you to us and will use that information to respond to any requests for information or service. We may track the number of visits to our various web pages via anonymous means. If our web site contains links to non-MacDon sites, these links are provided to you only as a convenience. MacDon does not control such sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. These sites may not be secure in protecting your personal information and MacDon disclaims any liability whatsoever for any misuse of your personal information by others arising from your use of such links.

MacDon Facilities

We do collect the names and organizations of visitors to our facilities. Visitors’ images may also be recorded on video surveillance cameras installed at our facilities. This information is used for security and safety reasons to ensure that only authorized people are safely present in our facilities. We only use this information to monitor visitors and we make no use of this information unless we believe a person has committed a criminal or other unlawful act.

Disclosure of Information

We have stated above the types of personal information we collect and the purposes for which collection occurs. To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, MacDon may pass the personal information we collect on to third parties such as parts suppliers, dealers, market research companies, mailing houses and finance companies that assist us in providing products and services to you.

Our Policies and Procedures

MacDon has established procedures for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control. We have designated individuals in each department to ensure compliance with this policy and who are answerable to our Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with these principles. We have identified what personal information is collected and for what purpose and we will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose without your consent or unless permitted by the privacy laws mentioned in this policy, or any other law. Except where required or permitted by law, we will obtain your express consent where the information is considered sensitive, such as financial information. Collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the above purposes which have been identified by MacDon and is collected by fair and lawful means. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of our purposes and have procedures to destroy, make anonymous or erase personal information that is no longer required to fulfill legitimate purposes.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We do not use identifiers such as Social Insurance Numbers or Social Security Numbers to identify you in our records, although we may use that information if you are a supplier of services to MacDon. Security safeguards and procedures have been established which are reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to ensure that it is not inappropriately disclosed. In particular, sensitive information, such as financial information, on paper is maintained in secured areas and electronic data is protected by passwords with access restricted to our employees on a “need to know” basis.

We will make readily available to you, at your request, specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information. On request, unless prohibited by law, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information and you will be given access to that information. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended if appropriate. If the information has been transmitted to any third parties (such as outside finance companies), we will forward the amended information. If you have any questions or wish to challenge our compliance with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Gary W. Giesbrecht, President & CEO
MacDon Industries Ltd.
680 Moray Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3J 3S3
Direct Telephone: (204) 831-4404
Fax: (204) 832-7749
E-mail: ggiesbrecht@macdon.com

MacDon reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time and will post any such amended policy on this web site. Any amendment to this Policy is effective at the time of posting on our web site.

MacDon Australia Privacy Policy

MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N. 079 393 721) (MacDon) is committed to protecting the personal privacy of people whom we interact with during the course of our business and observing the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information about our retail customers, dealers, dealer sales people, suppliers of goods and services, prospective employees, visitors to our MacDon facilities and people who correspond with us via our website. The personal information collected about these people includes their name, address, telephone and fax numbers, and email addresses.

In addition, we may collect a purchaser's personal information from a retail purchaser's warranty form, (including machine serial number) and dealer reports, and we assign retail customers an internal customer number. We collect application forms and resumes from prospective employees which contain a variety of personal, and sometimes sensitive information. From time to time we do retain consultants and other third parties to provide services to us. We may collect their ABN and ACN numbers and banking details in order to facilitate payment.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products or services.

Credit and related information

We provide commercial credit on application to our dealers. Please refer to our Credit Policy at https://portal.macdon.com for details about the kinds of credit and related information we collect about you in connection with an application for commercial credit and managing commercial credit accounts (including overdue payments), the purposes for which we use and disclose this information, the credit reporting bodies with whom we exchange this information, accessing and correcting this information and any complaints about how we handle it.

How we use your personal information

If you purchase a MacDon product, we may use your personal information for warranty and servicing purposes and to provide information to you about any safety issues or functional updates.

We may also use your information in anonymous form for statistical and marketing purposes. If you are a MacDon dealer, we use your personal information to carry out our dealings with you, including receiving and filling orders, providing program information and other matters usual to a manufacturer/dealer relationship. Because MacDon offers product arrangements to dealers through General Electrics (GE) we may find out if dealers obtain financing offered by GE to confirm the payment arrangements and the dealer relationship for this purpose.

If you supply us with goods or services, we use your personal information to do business with you and comply with our contractual obligations, including making direct deposits for payments due for services and any required remittances of income.

If you are a prospective employee, we use your information to assess your suitability for employment at MacDon.

Direct marketing and opting out

Unless you have indicated otherwise, MacDon and its related companies, dealers, and/or MacDon's authorised agents may provide our retail customers with information on new products, offers and other developments.

If you do not wish to receive these communications you may opt out at any time by calling 03 8301 1911 or emailing us on sales@macdon.com.au

How we disclose your personal information

We have stated above the types of personal information we collect and the purposes for which collection occurs. To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, MacDon may pass the personal information we collect on to third parties such as parts suppliers, dealers, market research companies, mailing houses and finance companies that assist us in providing products and services to you.

MacDon imposes on any third party receiving personal information the obligation to maintain the personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Overseas disclosure

MacDon shares your personal information with its related companies MacDon Industries Ltd. (Canada), MacDon, Inc (US) and you consent to MacDon's overseas transfer of your information to these companies for the purposes detailed above. MacDon's related companies are bound by their respective privacy policies found on the website at http://www.macdon.com/ through contractual means.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless it is permitted by the Privacy Act, or any other law.

Management and security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MacDon has established procedures for maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control. Security safeguards and procedures have been established. . Sensitive information, such as financial information, is maintained in secured areas and electronic data is protected by passwords with access restricted to our employees on a "need to know" basis. We have designated individuals in each department to ensure compliance with this policy and who are answerable to our Privacy Officer.

We retain personal information for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our purposes and legal obligations and have procedures in place to destroy, make anonymous or erase personal information that is no longer required to be used or disclosed for a legitimate purpose.

Surveillance

If you visit one of our facilities, we will collect your name and organisation. Your image may also be recorded on video surveillance cameras installed at our facilities. This information is used for security and safety reasons to ensure that only authorized people are safely present in our facilities. We only use this information to monitor visitors and we make no use of this information unless we believe a person has committed a criminal or other unlawful act.

MacDon website and third party links

We may track the number of visits to our various web pages via anonymous means. If our web site contains links to non-MacDon sites, these links are provided to you only as a convenience. MacDon does not control such sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or

any link contained in a linked site. These sites may not be secure in protecting your personal information and MacDon disclaims any liability whatsoever for any misuse of your personal information by others arising from your use of such links.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may access and the personal information we hold about you.

You may also ask us at any time to update or correct your personal information if you believe is irrelevant, inaccurate, incomplete or out- of- date. If the personal information that we have amended has been transmitted to any third parties (such as outside finance companies), we will seek to notify them of the amendments to your information. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information via fax, mail or email using the details below

We will respond to access and correction requests in a reasonable time. Before giving access or correcting your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you or wish us to correct it, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below:

Complaints and queries

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will investigate and respond to complaints we receive within 30 days. We will need to verify your identity and may need further details from you to help us resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

How to contact us

John Ciavarella
MacDon Australia Pty. Ltd.
P.O Box 103 Somerton, Victoria, Australia 3062
54 National Boulevard, Campbellfield, Victoria, Australia 3061
t.+ 61 (0)3 8301 1911
f.+ 61 (0)3 8301 1912
e.jciavarella@macdon.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time update or change this Privacy Policy to ensure that it reflects the current acts and practices of our organization, as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect at the time that they are posted on our website at http://www.macdon.com/privacy#australia 

Last updated May 2015